Ezzat Yaseen
replicate Please give me some examples for "replicate". Not from dictionaries.
Nov 9, 2018 6:02 PM
Answers · 9
2
There is no difference between duplicate and replicate from any dictionary definitions. It is just a matter of preferences in speak in many cases. Replication is used in gene replication to give a copy or duplicate. In science I think there may be a preference to say" replicate an experiment" or "duplicate/replicate the results" we say replica for artificial crocodile shoes not duplicate. We say replica for other types of animal copying "fake" shoes, leather etc. We say duplicate for photocopying. It is just a case of what people fell collocates the best. I agree with Dan. P.S EDIT: in the U.K we order "spare keys' the signs on the shops "say key cutting" if we had to use another word it would instinctively be "a key copy" copy directly relates to duplicate in Brits minds, not replicate. Although they are the same in essence.
November 9, 2018
1
can you please replicate the results... i would like to see if you can produce the same data as before. i need to replicate this key for my car... how much will it cost to copy. there is a replicate key in my home, i will get it for you.
November 9, 2018
1
"This index fund samples the stocks in the index it tracks, relying on statistics to track the index closely. But this other index funds replicates the index; it actually buys every stock in the index, so that it is a perfect copy of the index." "The scientist tried to repeat so-and-so's experiment, using the same equipment and the same methods, but wasn't able to replicate the results." "DNA replication is the process by which a cell makes an exact copy of a DNA strand, with the same base-pairs in the same order." I feel that "duplicate" and "replicate" are synonyms. People claim to see subtle difference in meaning, but I doubt this. I believe that in real life it is simply custom as to which word is used in which context.
November 9, 2018
1
The only time there is a small difference is "if an artists tries to paint another painting of a famous painting". they are replicating the painting because they begin with a blank canvas. and produce a copy, their version," If they took a photo it would be a duplicate. The same applies to DNA and genes and science experiments. genes replicate. scientist try to replicate experiments "reproduce" them, and they try to "duplicate copy the results" For all other purposes they are the same. Another copy is produced. Either exact or not exact.
November 9, 2018
