alexandros
verb difference hello. what is the difference in use between the verbs braden-bakken ? (i encounter the same translation) thank you!
Nov 10, 2018 12:43 PM
Answers · 6
Hi, Good question, I will try to answer it. They're both culinary terms for describing how to prepare food but there is a big difference between the two. Bakken is when you use an open (frying) pan with a constant medium temperature to cook fish, meat, vegetables, etc. Braden, most likely (but not necessarily) used when preparing meat, is very quickly roasting the food from the outside on a high temperature, and then let it sit with a cover on a low temperature until it's done.
November 10, 2018
Wanda is right. If you want to develop a feel for it. In general braden is simmilar to roasting or frying, but bakken is simmilar to frying or baking. Roast some meat, fry some chicken, fry some potatoes, bake some bread. Braad wat vlees, braad wat kip, bak wat aardappelen, bak wat brood. The frying part makes it a bit confusing. Depends on what you are frying.
May 17, 2019
thank you very much!
November 13, 2018
Braden means browning meat in a flat pan. Ik braad het vlees in de braadpan. Bakken is usually baking in an oven. Een cake bakken. But if you have potatoes which are leftovers and you want to bake them, we use the word: opbakken. Ik bak de aardappels van gisteren op.
November 13, 2018
Both "bakken" and "braden" can be done on the stove or in the oven. The difference is that "braden" is done at a lower temperature for a longer period of time and the food is usually covered.
November 11, 2018
