Santiago Federico
About pitch in Japanese phonetics I've been learning Japanese vocabulary for months already. However, all my vocabulary practice is lecture and writing and because of this in some words I don't know in what syllable I have to use low or high pitch. If somebody can give me a few advices to fix this I'd be apprecciated.
Nov 10, 2018 7:13 PM
Answers · 3
2
I understand your problem. I’ve been studying particularly Japanese Prosody and when I teach students abroad I introduce an online accent dictionary in a lesson. It’s called OJAD (Online Japanese Accent Dictionary) http://www.gavo.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ojad/jpn/pages/home You can select your language from top right flags. If they don’t provide your language, you can still select English. In Word Search, you can find out accents of verbs, i-adjectives, na-adjectives and nouns. Prosody Tutor Suzuki-kun enables you to understand Japanese Prosody including accents on a sentence level and intonations in question sentences. If you have any trouble using it, please let me know. がんばってください。
November 11, 2018
Perfect! ありがとうございます!
November 11, 2018
