hamideh
Hello. Please let me know if the following sentence is free of errors! Thanks The topic was so broad and gave me the chance to deepen my understanding of Real Analysis, Functional and Harmonic Analysis, C*-Algebras, Amenability Theory, and Manifold Geometry; the subjects which basically form my research interests.
Nov 11, 2018 7:00 AM
Answers · 7
Original: The topic was so broad and gave me the chance to deepen my understanding of Real Analysis, Functional and Harmonic Analysis, C*-Algebras, Amenability Theory, and Manifold Geometry; I can say these subjects form my research interests, now. Suggestion: The topic was very broad and gave me a better understanding of Real Analysis, Functional and Harmonic Analysis, C*-Algebra, Amenability Theory, and Manifold Geometry. These subjects are now my research interests. It may be good to review the differences between "so", "very", and "too". Hope this helps! -geoff
November 11, 2018
your second draft in the comments section looks much better.
November 11, 2018
The topic was so broad and gave me the chance to deepen my understanding of Real Analysis, Functional and Harmonic Analysis, C*-Algebras, Amenability Theory, and Manifold Geometry; I can say these subjects form my research interests, now.
November 11, 2018
Please, mention the errors and if it is possible, correct me.
November 11, 2018
No real errors, but slightly awkward in two places.
November 11, 2018
