선한
What's the difference of meaning between those sentences? I sent her a text asking her if she wants to go to see a movie together this weekend. I sent her a text asking her if she wanted to go to see a movie together this weekend. What's the difference of meaning between those sentences?
Nov 11, 2018 11:36 AM
Answers · 2
Both are perfect, but.. if you use 'wants', it seems that the situation is still ongoing - she hasn't replied yet, maybe.. if you use 'wanted', I expect you to tell me the result: '... but she said she's busy today.' :)
November 11, 2018
"Wants" is present tense and "Wanted" is past tense. As "sent" is already in past tense I believe only the second sentence is gramatically correct.
November 11, 2018
