Mustafa
What does "to make a chore out of something" mean? I have been searching for it on the internet to find out its exact meaning. However, I have not been able to do so. Here is an example; "it’s easy to make a chore out of something that’s given me joy my whole life — reading"
Nov 12, 2018 8:13 AM
Answers · 3
2
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/chore a chore is a routine job that needs to be done regularly it can be pleasant or unpleasant. Like the housework, washing babies diapers/nappies, washing the toilet bowl. weeding the garden. to make a chore out of it, could mean either to make something more difficult (usually said when someone is constantly complaining) Or it could mean to make the job easy. for your context it means the person liked enjoyed doing the"chore" they thought of it as something routine that they enjoyed.
November 12, 2018
1
Hi Mustafa, "to make a chore out of something" means to do something without joy or with a negative attitude that makes it feel like work you don't want to do. So, in your example, the person is saying that it's easy to do something you usually enjoy with an attitude that takes the fun out of it and makes it into an unpleasant obligation instead. Hope that helps!
November 12, 2018
This means that the activity has become something like work, that you have no choice but to do it; no longer a joy for you.
November 12, 2018
