Ioannis Kazlaris
Usage of 和 versus 一起 Could someone explain the difference between 和 and 一起 by providing a few examples?
Nov 12, 2018 10:49 AM
Answers · 8
你和我一起去。 You and I go together. 他和你一起去。 He and you go together. A、B和C一起去。 A, B and C go together. 我们/你们/他们 一起去。We/You/They go together. So basically if you want to specify that there are more than one subjects in your sentence, you use 和 to connect them, and put the word 一起 before their action. Hope this will help you.
November 12, 2018
Just so you know, you don't have to use 和. You can use 和、跟、與、同 and other words too. Examples: 我跟她在一起 I am together with her (usually means I am dating her) 我和我哥哥一起去了法國 I went to France with my brother 我與家人一起度過了難關 I made it through the hard time with my family
November 12, 2018
You can use them together: A和B 一起.. = A and B.. (together). :)
November 12, 2018
我和你去 I and you go 我和你一起去 I and you go together 我們一起去 We go together 我要這個和那個 I want this and that
November 14, 2018
Let's have it easy:和=and,一起=together Hope this can be helpful to you.
November 12, 2018
