Saleh
if that's what floats your boat what this mean. if that's what floats your boat and can you give me an example please. thanks
Nov 13, 2018 1:02 PM
Answers · 9
"floats your boat" = "makes you happy" Used when the thing that makes you happy is not normal: "He likes chocolate on pizza. Whatever floats his boat I guess." Notable because "float" and "boat" rhyme.
November 13, 2018
All of these answers are correct. The phrase can be taken in context literally or metaphorically. In a conversation using the example above: Joe - "Mark likes chocolate on his pizza." Sally - "I don't like chocolate at all, but whatever floats his boat." You could gather from that context that Sally does not share agreement with what Mark likes, but she also isn't going to make a confrontation about it. This turns the phrase into a way of passively dismissing the statement and still offering a response in the conversation.
November 13, 2018
It means-- whatever motivates you or whatever makes you happy or do whatever makes you happy. Sometimes, there is a slight feeling of **this not something I would do.** for example your friend is puts bacon on a peanut butter and jelly sandwich. You might think that is a bit strange but if that is what he wants to do it's okay. You respond "whatever floats your boat" "I am going bungee jumping" "Dude whatever floats you boat" I hope this helps.
November 13, 2018
" What floats your boat" means what the words suggest. It means, whatever is necessary, whatever you need,. In the phrase it could be a lake, a tide in the sea, or a flood. You are studying English by classes, Italki, talking to people, reading and podcasts. Whatever floats your boat. I.e. whatever it takes to get you there (to English proficiency), whatever it takes to 'float a boat'. English is a colourful language.
November 13, 2018
