Alfredo García
Downsizing? Can anybody tell me what it means "Downsizing" please?
Nov 14, 2018 3:30 AM
Answers · 7
1
It means to reduce. It is often used when companies reduce their workforce or "downsize" the amount of employees. Also sometimes in english it is used when someone reduces the size or amount of something. For example, "our house is too big for my wife and me, so we decided to downsize to a small apartment".
November 14, 2018
1
Hi Alfredo, Downsizing is: "make smaller". In other words, if you downsize, that "something" becomes smaller. In business, the word is used to tell that a company gets rid of staff positions. So they will fire people and not hire new ones for those positions, to reduce costs. It's all about the money ;) Hope this helps? If you have any questions, feel free to ask!
November 14, 2018
A correction: '...what "Downsizing" means please?'. It means making something smaller. It is usually used for things like businesses, and often refers to reducing the number of staff. It could also refer to (say) reducing the number of stores in a chain store, when they close stores that are not making a profit. It can be used for various other things - I think people occasionally say 'I need to downsize' to mean 'I need to lose weight', but that would be a slightly humorous usage.
November 14, 2018
New Oxford American Dictionary downsize | ˈdaʊnˌsaɪz | verb [with object] North American make (something) smaller: I downsized the rear wheel to 26 inches. • make (a company or organization) smaller by eliminating staff positions. • [no object] (of a company) eliminate staff positions: recession forced many companies to downsize.
November 14, 2018
