Meg.T
views of life? views on life? "My views of life have changed in just the same unnoticeable way." "views of life" Is it usually plural? Is it correct to say view of life/view on life? What is the difference? Could you explain with examples?
Nov 14, 2018 1:07 PM
Answers · 1
Yes, "views" is usually treated as a plural noun. Between "views on" and "vies of", I believe both are possible, but "on" appears to be much more common. Because "on" indicates being on top of or near something (and "relating/pertaining to" in more abstract usages), "views on" sounds like a person's ideas as he or she relates to something now, whereas "views of" gives the impression of a more established and fixed opinions. But it is probably safe to go with "views on" if you have any doubt. For example, - What are your views on this movement? (controversial or ongoing thing - "on" is definitely better) - What are your views on/of art? (long established things or historical people - "of" might work too)
November 14, 2018
