Bean
What's your favorite drink or What's your favorite beverage? 1. What's your favorite drink? Does here drink just refers to wine ? or also can be water/coffee/juice/coke 2.What's your favorite beverage? Here beverage just refers to juice/coffee/coke ,not water and wine,right? Which one is more natural ?
May 6, 2019 2:14 AM
Answers · 13
To me, both of them are similar, with a slight preference to alcohol for the first one, and non-alcoholic drinks for the second one. I would feel happy answering either question with either an alcoholic or non-alcoholic drink. 'drink' certainly isn't only wine. It could be any alcohol. Are you perhaps confusing the meaning of 酒? However, we tend not to use 'beverage' here much, so my usage may be different to other parts of the world.
May 6, 2019
What's your favorite drink? (This would typically be used for hard alcoholic drinks, not wine or beer) What's your favorite thing to drink? (Open ended question. Milk, whiskey, wine, coffee, Red Bull, water from a spring on my grandfather's land, etc. i.e. most things are something you can drink, but not often called "drinks") "Beverage" is a more official word and tends to make me think of a category. "Nestlé is the world's largest food and beverage company" My answer to "What's your favorite beverage?" would be "What do you mean by beverage?" As far as Bramwell's usage of beverage, I would use "hot beverage" to mean tea, coffee, cocoa.
May 6, 2019
To my British mind, beverage has a narrower meaning than drink. Beverages are hot drinks, like tea or coffee, or alcoholic drinks. Soft Drinks like squashes, juices or fizzy drinks I would not consider to be beverages, neither is water a beverage. All beverages are drinks, but not all drinks are beverages. This is how I have always used the words
May 6, 2019
Show More
