Skype only
When you say "prepare a lesson" in English, what does it mean? Hi, When you say someone "prepares a lesson", does it mean that a student previews his lessons before they are taught in the classroom (opposite of "reviewing previous chapters or lessons" before a test)? Or does it mean that a teacher prepares a lesson to teach his students? Thank you.
Jun 10, 2019 5:07 AM
Answers · 7
When someone "prepares a lesson" it means they are making the lesson. The person preparing in this case is the teacher. If you changed this phrase to someone "prepares for a lesson" that could then mean either the student is previewing the lesson (like you have guessed) or it could mean the same thing as the previous phrase (that the teacher is preparing the lesson). The second phrase depends on context, while the phrase you have asked about (when someone "prepares a lesson") is always used to talk about the teacher preparing a lesson to teach students.
June 10, 2019
Hi Gray, how would you say the first option where a student studies ahead of time, the opposite of reviewing? Preview the lessons?
June 10, 2019
A teacher prepares for a lesson. A student usually does "his homework".
June 10, 2019
For me, the only meaning of "to prepare a lesson" is the second option -- a teacher "prepares a lesson" to teach to students. I've occasionally seen other people use this phrase in ways that seemed to imply your other meaning, though, so it's possible that there are regional differences in how the phrase is understood. I'm in the US.
June 10, 2019
