emar
Look at a shopwindow/ look through a shopwindow or look a shopwindow? What's the correct way to say it ? Spanish : mirar un escaparate The sentence goes She stood in the street and looked ( at) a shopwindow Thank you
Jun 10, 2019 9:24 AM
Answers · 5
"Look at a shop window" This is possible. "Look through a shop window" This is possible, but it probably isn't what you want to say. It means that you're using the window to see inside the shop itself (the same as you'd look into any building through its windows). "Look a shop window" No. This wrong - 'look' has to have a preposition after it. I'd probably say "Look in a shop window". This is because shop windows are a kind of display case. If you look in a shop window, you're look at the goods displayed inside it.
June 10, 2019
Great question, and there are many answers depending on the situation: Look at the shop window: This is correct if you are looking at the shop window itself (the glass). Maybe you are looking at the glass to see how clean it is, or perhaps there is a sign on the window. If there is a sign printed on the window, like the name of the shop, then the sign is ON the window. Look through the window: This is true if you are looking at something on the OTHER side of the window. You are looking through the glass itself. Look, a window: This is true if you see a window and you are shocked or surprised, "oh look, a window!". Imagine you are in a situation where you don't expect to see a window. This isn't a phrase you are likely to hear a lot though. Look out of the window: This is true when you are inside a room, looking out through a window. "I was in my bedroom, looking out the window" Look in the window: This is said when you are outside a room and looking in through the window. "I was in town looking in shop windows" "Help! there is a man looking in my bedroom window!" English Hack: Prepositions are difficult for non-native speakers. For this example, concentrate on the last two situations. These are the ones you are most likely to come across in everyday life. You will most often be outside looking in, or inside looking out. The phrases to concentrate on are "I'm looking out the window" or "I'm looking in the window" I can't remember the last time I told someone I was looking AT the window itself Hope this helps!! ask me if not.
June 10, 2019
Hi Emarbe, If you want to say that you "direct your eyes in order to see the shop window" you have to say "look at the shop window". You can use the verb "window-shop" as well. For example: "I often like just to go to the mall to window-shop". There is a famous song by Hank Williams called "window-shopping". He refers to the attitude of a man who never engages with any woman, he just window-shops and doesn't buy anything. "Look through a window" is normally used to talk about something you see outdoors. For example "I look through the window and I saw it was raining again".
June 10, 2019
