Sasha
Professional Teacher
caution or care? why? We take the utmost caution/care Safety and timing are all-important for stunt professionals — they plan everything down to the tiniest detail. “We take the utmost (5)... . It’s not like being an actor where you can take the shot again if it goes wrong.
Jun 10, 2019 12:02 PM
Answers · 4
It should be "care." The verb "take" is the clue here: we say "to take care," and we say "to use caution," but we don't say "to take caution." "Please take care when crossing the street." "Please use caution when crossing the street."
June 10, 2019
Hi I would go for "We take the utmost caution" as it seems to be an activity that involves some level of risk. But maybe "Take caution" could be replaced by "We are extremely cautious when ...ING" This is my non-Native opinion. Hope I've helped
June 10, 2019
Interesting discussion.. you could get away with either in normal conversation and writing, but "care" is the most correct answer, as noted below. Now, you could change it to, "We take every precaution..."
June 10, 2019
As Gray said, "to take care" and "to use caution." Collins online dictionary https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/care care - noun 14. take care of sth/sb 15. take care 16. take care to do sth https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/caution caution - noun the act or practice of being cautious; wariness
June 10, 2019
