Angela
question from TV friends-hairless cat hey guys, thanks again for your very nice help with this joke from TV Friends. ....... [Scene: Monica and Rachel's, Joey and Ross are playing catch with a little foam globe.] Rachel: Is Monica here? Joey and Ross: No. Rachel: All right listen umm, I just bought something I'm not sure she's gonna like it, and it's gonna seem a little crazy, but this is something that I wanted since I was a little girl. Ross: You bought Shawn Cassidy! Rachel: Noo! I wish! Okay, you ready? Joey and Ross: Yeah! Rachel: Okay! (She goes and gets her surprise and when she returns with it, Ross stares in shock.) Check it out! (Joey turns and looks at quite possibly one of the ugliest pets that you can possibly buy on the planet. Rachel has bought herself a hairless cat. Yep, a hairless cat! Joey and Ross start to get sick.) Ross: What-what is it?! Joey: What the hell is that?!! Rachel: It's a, it's a cat! Joey: That, is not a cat! {I have to agree with Joey on this one.} Rachel: Yes it is! Ross: Why is it inside out?! Rachel: Excuse me! But this is a purebred, show-quality Sphinx cat! Ross: How much did you pay for that? Rachel: Well, it was a little extravagant, but I a pretty good deal. Ross: Yeah? How much? Rachel: A thousand bucks. Ross: ON A CAT??!!!! Joey: It's not a cat! Rachel: All right listen ball boys! My grandmother had one of these when I was a little girl and it was the sweetest thing! I mean it was so cute, it would sit in my lap and purr all day long, and I would drag a shoestring on the ground and he would chase it! Ross: Free cats do that too, y'know. Joey: It's not a cat! Rachel: Ugh! Look you guys, I'm really excited about this! Okay? I don't care what you think! I'm gonna go set up a little litter box for 【 Mrs. Whiskerson.】 (They both glare at her.) Well, what am I gonna call her? 【Fluffy】?! ........ my question is : 1. is 【 Mrs. Whiskerson.】a name that rahcel just made up or is it a real name of a real person? is that person a married lady (according to Mrs.). why do people laugh when she says that? 2. what does【Fluffy】mean here? why is it funny? waiting online for your answer, thanks a lot:)
Jun 13, 2019 12:02 PM
Answers · 3
1. Mrs Whiskerson is just a cat's name she made up. I have no idea why people would laugh when she said this .... 2. Fluffy is a very common name given to cats that are very furry (their fur puffs out or stands out more than normal - something like a persian breed cat). The people are laughing because this cat is the opposite - it is almost just skin and no fur, so 'fluffy' would be the last name you would give it, unless you were trying to be funny.
June 13, 2019
Seems to be a made up name. Cats have whiskers therefore naming it that was funny in the since it wasn't really thought out. Fluffy meaning lots of hair... so it (the cat) having no hair calling it fluffy would be a ironic.
June 13, 2019
[removed]
June 13, 2019
