Kathrin
Qual è la differenza tra forse e magari ?
Jun 14, 2019 10:29 PM
Answers · 5
forse is 'vielleicht' (English: maybe, perhaps) 'magari' is used with the following meanings: m1) meaning of 'it might be', as in: 'magari domani piove' m2) to express a wish about something you really desire or is very important, and that might actually happen, like in: 'magari cadesse un po` di neve ancora', potremo tornare a sciare, che ne dici? m3) to express something you have a very deep desire for, but you also have reasons to believe that to be highly improbable or maybe even impossible, unless many things change. Example: magari tornasse da me, ormai si e` risposata (risposata: she got married again) m4) with a meaning of heavy warning towards somebody who does not realize he is asking you too much out of your courtesy. I hope to make the meaning (m4) clear with the following dialogue: A) Thanks for allowing me to borrow some of your books. B) You are welcome, pick one or two that could be useful for your studies. (B leaves the room where the books are, and comes back after a while ) B) What is that tall pile of books on the table? A) These are the books that I intend to borrow from you. B) Bravo! Ma sono almeno venti libri mi sembra, e magari vorresti anche la mia macchina per portarli a casa? (Ironic meaning, very clear because of 'magari') A) Forse ho esagerato, scusami , non ho resistito. Notes: the meaning (m1) wants 'modo indicativo' the meanings (m2), (m3) want 'modo congiuntivo' The meaning (m4) wants 'modo condizionale'. (m4) is kind of difficult, due to the fact that it is seldom used, nevertheless its meaning is very precise. -------- Exercise: Magari potessi imparare la musica mangiando gli spartiti stampati su carta alimentare. Che 'm' e` la frase precedente?
June 15, 2019
Magari è più positivo come sentimento rispetto a forse. Nota la differenza: A: usciamo insieme sabato? B: Forse (forse si, forse no, 50% di possibilità, risposta fredda, senza sentimenti) A: usciamo insieme sabato? B: Magari (significa volentieri, vorrei, mi piacerebbe, ma ancora non sono sicuro se posso) Altro esempio, al bar: A: tu che prendi? B: forse un tramezzino ( possibilità, ma non posso decidere ) o magari un toast (probabilmente prenderò il toast...90% , ho quasi deciso) Per l'uso del congiuntivo con magari, non ci pensare adesso, lo studierai più avanti al livello avanzato.
June 15, 2019
