XiaoDeng
do you, did you Do you have a good weekend? Can we use it the same as ' Did you have a good weekend?
Jun 15, 2019 6:10 AM
Answers · 4
No, we use "do you [verb]" for habitual actions. It doesn't make any sense to ask whether you habitually have one good weekend. If you're asking about the present, you can say "Are you having a good weekend?" For a weekend that's already past, you have to ask "Did you have a good weekend?" If, for some reason, you wanted to ask whether someone usually has good weekends, you'd need to use the plural "weekends." It would be grammatically correct to say something like "Do you usually have good weekends?" However, it sounds rather strange.
June 15, 2019
You can't say "Do you have a good weekend". It's bad English and unclear what you mean.
June 15, 2019
'Do you have a good weekend?' - doesn't really work. If you are looking into the future you could say, 'I hope you have a good weekend / Have a good weekend' If you are asking about the weekend just gone then, ' Did you have a good weekend?' is fine Best wishes, Richard
June 15, 2019
the word 'did' is past tense. It is for things that has already happened. the word 'do' is present/future tense. It is for things happening or have yet to occur.
June 15, 2019
