Rae Ellingham
Daqui verus Aqui Hi - can anyone explain why we use "daqui" in the sentence below as opposed to "aqui"? Tem um restaurante óptimo perto daqui Is it similar to saying "there's a great restaurant nearby here" as opposed to "there's a great restaurant near here"? Many thanks all.
Jun 15, 2019 3:22 PM
Answers · 4
"daqui" is joined the preposition "de" and adverb "aqui", it means " de + aqui =daqui". We can translate lake this : Aqui =here. Daqui = from here or from... to.
June 15, 2019
Yes the sentence "there's a great restaurant near here" is right. In my first comment i translated directly, and i don't know how to edit the comments.
June 15, 2019
Thanks guys. Antonio, the explanation was perfect - I understand now.
June 17, 2019
I will try explain. "Daqui is always used to indicate a localization, because of this you have to use another word to complement, like "near". "Perto daqui" is like "near from here", from location that where you are. "Aqui" is "on here", the exact location that where you are. I hope that you can understand.
June 16, 2019
