Фатима Гусейнова
What does this idiom mean? There is an idiom I've recently seen but I couldn't find its meaning. I hope someone could help me with that:) It is «Put the right spin in it» To be honest I'm not sure that it is exactly an idiom. Maybe I got it wrong. I just couldn't find the meaning, so I thought that it can be something like that. Thank you in advance.
Jun 17, 2019 11:26 AM
Answers · 5
To change something or present something in the best way possible, or even to twist something to someone's perspective. I'm not too sure if this is completely right, but hopefully, it helps.
June 17, 2019
Spin - this is from Merriam-Webster - there are various meanings, including : " a usually ingenious twist - example : puts an Asian spin on the pasta dishes b(1) : a special point of view, emphasis, or interpretation presented for the purpose of influencing opinion put the most favorable spin on the findings "
June 17, 2019
Hi there. The idiom is "Put the right spin on it," and it means to present an issue or topic in the most positive way possible. It can also mean to present an issue or topic to one's advantage ;-) For example: "Though the crime rate was still higher than anywhere else in the country, the head police officer tried to put the right spin on the report by saying that the city had a 10% crime reduction from the previous year."
June 17, 2019
