Andrey
Confused with in, on, at:) Hello everyone! Resently I got a notification from my online English school : " Your teacher will be waiting for you on the lesson tomorrow". Is it correct using a preposition ON in this context? I might be wrong but from my point it would be right using At before "the lesson", wouldn't it?
Jun 19, 2019 7:09 PM
Answers · 6
Yes you are correct, on is not appropriate in this context. In fact to my ear at is a little problematic also in this sentence as it suggests at a particular place or time and the lesson is neither. I would restructure the sentence to - Your teacher will be waiting for you tomorrow for your lesson or Your teacher will be waiting for you tomorrow at 2pm for example
June 20, 2019
As teacher Jan said, this is a mistake. Non-native speakers, even if Engish teachers in their own country, have trouble with prepositions.
June 20, 2019
I would be cautious about taking English lessons from a teacher that made such a fundamental mistake. That said, learning how to use the correct preposition in English can be difficult. There are prepositions of time and place, preposition-verb collocations, and phrasal verbs. All use prepositions in ways that are difficult to translate into other languages. Here's a good resource to get you started: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11581297/In-on-at
June 20, 2019
