Andy
Questions about translation for verb 'to dry' How would I say 'I dry the car'... 'I dry after showering'? I was told not to use 干 as verb but I didn't ask which word to use. I am thinking maybe type concept of 'dry' as a verb in Mandarin does not exist possibly, but that is speculation. Sincerely, Andy Marks
Jun 19, 2019 8:41 PM
Answers · 8
Dry means 擦干,变干 as verb. and 干的 as adjective. I dry the car 我擦干汽车or我把汽车擦干。 I dry after showering 淋浴后我擦干身体。
June 20, 2019
“干”是个多音字,在汉语中,有些汉字“同音不同义”;有些汉字“同字不同音”,表示的意思是不一样的;先介绍3种用法: "Gan" is a polyphonic character. In Chinese, some characters have the same pronunciation but different meanings;Some Chinese characters have different meanings for "same word with different sound";Here are three ways to use it: 例如: Such as: “干”(gàn),作为动词——干活儿(做事); “干”(gàn),as a verb——to do something; “干”(gàn),作为名词——树干(树木的主体部分) “干”(gàn),as a noun ——trunk (The main part of a tree.) “干”(gān),作为形容词——毛巾干了。(表示毛巾没有水分了。) “干”( gān),as the adjective——the towel is dry.The towel is out of moisture.
June 20, 2019
You can't find a verb meaning “to dry” in Mandarin? Me neither. xD Yes, as some have mentioned, we tend to say something like "make dry" , 弄干、擦干、拧干、晾干、吹干、舔干。 So basically you need to find a specific verb(弄 being a general verb though) to work with 干。
June 20, 2019
I dry after showering = 淋浴 之后 我 把 自己 干燥
June 20, 2019
here 干 change into a complement verb+complement(干/湿/完/好/坏/饱...) 擦 干 淋 湿 吃 完 洗 好 玩 坏 喝 饱 ... for example: 我擦干车了 我的衣服淋湿了 我吃完了 妈妈洗好衣服了 小孩玩坏了玩具 我喝饱了 you can try other words:)
June 20, 2019
