Michael Placid
This metal bar is screwed up Does this sentence make senses? I want to describe a scenario that a doorseal of elevator is tilt up. But I heard someone seemingly said that metal bar is screwed up. But I am not sure what he said. I really want to know one side of paper clip is lifted up that phenomenon . How to say 翘起来。tilt up? Screwed up? Or stick up, lifting up. many thanks
Jun 20, 2019 7:45 AM
Answers · 3
Usually you would say, 'it is bent'. That means it was straight, but no longer. If it's tilted up, you say it's bent up, or if it's the other direction, you say it's bent down. ('bent' is past participle of the verb 'bend') You can also say it is 'sticking up'/sticking down'. It's possible to say it's 'lifted up' as well. I wouldn't say it is screwed up. You will likely be misunderstood as 'screwed up' usually means 'it is broken/stuffed/no longer working'. If you use it in your sense, it means it is lifted up/down AND twisted as well.
June 20, 2019
Thank you for telling me this truth. I think he was saying that is broken. Because I said I don't understand, he said move back your feet. Showed me the bent one.
June 20, 2019
"screwed up" means any of wrecked, messed up, broken, not right in the head, having views that differ from your own.
June 20, 2019
