Weijia
What does “affect” mean in this sentence? The Sultan is an autocrat and a spendthrift, but he affects an enthusiasm for the arts.
Jun 22, 2019 2:41 PM
Answers · 4
This is a much less common use of "affect". Here, it means "pretends to have, in order to impress people" He is not actually interested in art, he just wants people to think that he is interested in art. "Bob is actually middle-class, but he affects great wealth ( =he pretends to be very wealthy) in order to make friends with wealthy people." "Affect" is only used this way in very advanced writing. We don't use "affect" this way in daily speech.
June 22, 2019
June 22, 2019
Chris’ answer is correct. Another use is with accents. “He can affect a pretty decent French accent” (He speaks in a way that makes him sound like a French speaker. This use is a little more colloquial than “affecting an interest” where we would typically use a construction with “pretend” in speech)
June 22, 2019
In this context, "affects" means that he 'has' an interest in the arts.
June 22, 2019
