Giovanni
Community Tutor
Is it correct to say "take advantage of" ? Hi, I would like to know if it's correct to say "take advantage of". For example If I have a couple of free days in my week, could I say "I took advantage of my free days to study". Besides if it's correct is there another way of saying it keeping the same meaning?
Jun 23, 2019 6:44 AM
Answers · 10
Your example is perfect. Note that “take advantage of” can also have a different and negative connotation. The shopkeeper took advantage of my ignorance and overcharged me. He takes advantage of his wife. He’s getting away with it now but it will lead to problems in the future, I predict. This negative use can also be written as “takes an unfair advantage”
June 23, 2019
Yes its correct to say that in this context.
June 23, 2019
Yes, you can say that. As Michael suggested, another expression with the same meaning is, "I used my free days to study". By the way, your use of 'free days' is fine where I am.
June 23, 2019
Perfect. Thank you all of you guys.
June 24, 2019
Depending on your exact meaning, you could also say, "I had a light week so I was able to study."
June 23, 2019
Show more
