Steven
How would express "I look forward to/I am looking forward to" in Japanese?
Jun 23, 2019 8:02 PM
Answers · 6
Hi Steven You say たのしみにする.
June 23, 2019
「○○を楽しみにしています」 「○○が楽しみです」 コンサートに行くのを楽しみにしています。 コンサートに行くのが楽しみです。 コンサートが楽しみです。 ※ I believe that saying 楽しみにする/します for "I am looking forward to" is not appropriate because ~する happens in the future (or always) and it is not now, like いま行きます、いまやります(will go/do, not yet started going/doing ) I am talking about so-called tense, It is a big thing to let the words to make sense. It exists only in clauses like "それを楽しみにするのは必ずしも悪いことじゃない“
June 23, 2019
I'm looking forward to the concert. コンサートを楽しみにしています。 (noun) o tanoshimi ni shite i masu I'm looking forward to going to the concert. コンサートに行くのを楽しみにしています。 verb koto [or no] wo tanoshimi ni shite i masu.
June 23, 2019
Non vedo l’ora di
June 23, 2019
