WekaBird
Across vs. Across From 1.The supermarket is across the bank. 2.The supermarket is across from the bank. Which sentence is correct? Why?
Jun 24, 2019 1:26 PM
Answers · 2
Hello. They're both correct. However, here're the differences: 1. ......ACROSS + NOUN... --> Think of this as '"flying" over the NOUN' or 'walking past the NOUN'. The supermarket is ACROSS the BANK. --> If you fly over the bank, then you will see the supermarket. / If you walk past the bank, then you will see the supermarket. Other examples: A: Excuse me, where's the hospital? B: It's across the school. (= Go past the school, then you will see the hospital) Teacher: ....Hm. Where's my marker? Student: It's across the room. (= The teacher has to walk past all the desks and chairs to get to the other side of the room.) Teacher: ...How'd it get there??... 2. .....ACROSS FROM + NOUN --> Think of this as 'in front of' the NOUN. The supermarket is ACROSS FROM the BANK. --> The supermarket is IN FRONT OF the bank. (= If you walk out of the supermarket, then you will see the bank straight ahead.) Other examples: I like where I live, because my house is across from the Police Department. (= If you open your front door, you can see the Police Department.) My best friend lives across from me. (= I can go to my friend's house anytime. I just cross the street and I'm there.) **Those are only examples to help you better understand the differences. Please let me know if you have any further questions or comments. :)
June 24, 2019
google oxford learner's dictionary across across - adverb https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/across_1 across ​definition - from one side to the other side example - It's too wide. We can't swim across. across from definition - opposite example - There's a school just across from our house.
June 24, 2019
