Taylor Walker
Vecindad, vecindario, barrio, colonia: Do they all mean "neighborhood"? Hi, do all of the following words mean "neighborhood"? 1) Vecindad 2) Vecindario 3) Barrio 4) Colonia If they're different from one another, could you explain how they're used differently? ¡Gracias!
Jun 26, 2019 3:57 AM
Answers · 6
No todas esas palabras se van a usar en una misma localidad, por ejemplo en Perú, puedes usar las tres primeras y todos entenderán a qué te refieres, pero la cuarta, "colonia" no se usa aquí, por lo que podrían mal interpretarte.
June 26, 2019
Hello Taylor. I would like to add to Carlo's answer. These words, as many others, will share certain semantical coincidence, but their whole scope will highly depend on the region. For example the word "villa" in Chile may mean a upper-class neighbourhood, but in Argentina, a "villa" is usually referred to a poor area with a very negative connotation. Giving birth to the word "villero", someone from a "villa", which in Argentina may be used to speak of a poor, uneducated, theaf... But it would not be used to refer to a person who may also live in a villa but is an honest person. Having said that, from the strict point of view of the original meaning of the words you are asking about, "vencindad" and "vencindario" come from the word "vecino", meaning "neighbour" in Spanish, which, in turn, comes from "vicinus", Latin for "around" or "close". Therefore, "una vecindad" and "un vecindario" are places where people is close to each other, therefore both words may be used to decribe an area where houses are close to each other. It would not be used to describe a community, that even being a community, houses are far apart. Though the people living there, they will call themselves "vecino". Barrio, comes from Arabic "barri", meaning "exterior". The word was used to describe the houses or any type of comlex of buildings that was immediately outsie the city walls. So, "barrio" had the idea of describing places where people could, live, go to chuch or work, but that was not inside the city walls but outside. Therefore, a "barrio" will normally refer to districts of a city that are not the centre one. Even if there is an area of the centre where people live, that area would not referred to as a "barrio" just because it is in the centre of the city, but it could perfectly be called a "vecindario" or "vecindad". So, now you can see that a neibourhood in Spanish could be a barrio or a vecindario at the same time... Or only one of them... Or even neither of them.
June 28, 2019
Hi Taylor Firs: "Vecidad" and "Vencidario" are the same, you must use these when you talk about your neighborhood. Other works that you can find is "Cuadra". In my city we use "Cuadra" when we talk about the street where own home is located and since one corner until the other one. "Barrio" the same that "colonia" you must used this when you wanna talk about the zone where you live, not only your street and neighbors but your zone. Remember that "Colonia" is used to refer a countrys controlled by other countrys. The correct used of the word depend that the country or place where you are. I am from Mexico, and in my city "cuadra" is most used than "vecindad o vecindario", but the three are the same. and we do not use Barrio we used only colonia.
June 26, 2019
Vecindad y vecindario sin palabras sinónimas. Barrio se refiere a las partes en las que se divide una ciudad o un pueblo. Colonia tiene un significado distinto: grupo de viviendas muy parecidas o construidas con una idea urbanística de conjunto. No se usa mucho normalmente. Un ejemplo podría ser: en mi barrio están construyendo una colonia.
June 26, 2019
"Colonia" tiene un uso en la historiografía y es para referirse a las antiguas "colonias" españolas (actual Latinoamérica) y a veces también es para señalar a ciertos grupos humanos foráneos residentes en un país, por ejemplo: la colonia Croata en Chile (es decir, la comunidad croata o simplemente los croatas o los descendientes de aquellos que viven en Chile)... Pero para determinar un área o conjunto habitacional es barrio, vecindario, villa... "Vecindad" son más bien los individuos y no el conjunto.
June 26, 2019
Show more
