Robbe
tangorin.com syntax Hi. I like to use tangorin.com to look up Japanese words. (If this link doesn't work, this is just a search for きれい on tangorin.com .) Example: https://tangorin.com/kanji?search=%E3%81%8D%E3%82%8C%E3%81%84 きれい☆《奇麗・綺麗・暉麗old》キレイKIREI☆ My question is, does the information inside the 《 》marks mean that those kanji can be used to spell きれい ? So, does 奇麗 mean きれい ? Does 綺麗 mean きれい? Does 奇麗 mean the same as 綺麗 ? Thank you!
Jun 26, 2019 10:20 PM
Answers · 4
>So, does 奇麗 mean きれい ? Does 綺麗 mean きれい? Does 奇麗 mean the same as 綺麗 ? Yes, you're right. You can use either 奇麗 or 綺麗 for 「きれい」、but in informal sentences it's best to use the hiragana きれい。
June 26, 2019
We often use 綺麗 and きれい. I image stylish beauty from 綺麗. So it's up to you. Community tutor JJ.
June 27, 2019
Deleted and moved to Answers.
June 26, 2019
