Jayden
Are these sentences all correct? Thanks! His family isn’t wealthy by all means. His family is by no means wealthy. His family isn’t wealthy by any means.
Jun 27, 2019 2:43 AM
Answers · 4
His family isn’t wealthy by all means. [not correct] His family is by no means wealthy. [correct] His family isn’t wealthy by any means. [correct] The phrase "by all means" doesn't fit here. It usually means something like "certainly" or "definitely," especially in a suggestion or a command: "By all means, don't tell my parents!" / "By all means, bring your friends if they want to come!" (I believe it's roughly equivalent to 千萬, as in "千萬要來".)
June 27, 2019
His family isn’t wealthy by any means. im choose
June 27, 2019
The 2nd one is fine but uncommon.
June 27, 2019
