Niwantha
Which is correct? "the email below" or "the below email"? Hi friends, Which is correct? "the email below" or "the below email"? 1) Please do the needful as per the email below. 2) Please do the needful as per the below email. Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Jun 27, 2019 9:09 AM
Answers · 8
Both are correct. The 2nd is the more formal version. Edit: Rather than 'the needful', you should say 'as/what's required'. ie."Please do as required as per the email below"
June 27, 2019
I disagree with Greg here. 'Below'is a preposition that shouldn't be used as an adjective/identifier like 'back room' or 'top drawer'. It cannot be used attributively, in other words before a noun to qualify it. You should place it after the noun and an article is also needed: the e-mail [which/that is] below. However, like many phrases, such use is creeping into English emails (undesirable, IMHO) such as the detested 'I'll check and revert' - Ugh!! Greg's final solution would be the most ideal version.
June 27, 2019
Hi! I logically think that is correct to say:the email below ,because of the formation of the sentence,there’s rules to follow in English while when we say:the below email it’s like we following Portuguese rules. I’m wrong?
June 27, 2019
email below
April 7, 2020
