Rodrigo
What's the difference between these verbs? Shine, glow, glitter and bright. I need to know the differences, It's so confusing to me, please help me. Thanks a lot!!
Jun 28, 2019 8:06 AM
Answers · 3
Bright' is not a verb - it's an adjective (the opposite of dim or dull). Shine is a steady, bright light. The sun shines. If you polish a smooth surface ( a table, a car, your shoes), it will shine. Glow is a steady, cool light. For example, a computer screen or watch face might glow (sometimes with a greenish light) so that you can see it in low light or in the dark. Some insects glow in the dark. Barbecue coals glow after they've stopped burning. Glitter is a bright, 'broken' light. If something glitters, it reflects light, sending out moving flashes, like lots of little lights going on and off. Diamonds glitter. In fact, we have far more verbs than just these three. How about gleam, glisten, glimmer, shimmer and sparkle? They're all meaningful and all slightly different. Here's a tip - don't try to translate words like these into your own language. English has a richer vocabulary than many languages, and it is impossible to translate many English words into an exact equivalent. The only way to learn to use the multitude of words we have is to read and listen to English as much as possible. That way you will get a 'feel' for how these words are used and the differences between them.
June 28, 2019
..
June 28, 2019
