Dima
Meaning of "not conspicuously tall" What is the meaning of "not conspicuously tall"? Is it "tall, but not too much" or "not tall"? P.S. It is a quote from The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: "He was not conspicuously tall, his features were striking but not conspicuously handsome."
Jun 28, 2019 8:29 AM
Answers · 3
Yes, it means "tall, but not too much." If you were asked to describe him, you wouldn't say "He's really, really tall." Or "he's really, really handsome." He's pretty average. He's a little tall. Kind of nice looking. He looks like everybody else - nothing sticks out about him.
June 28, 2019
It means 'tall, but not too much'. The author is using this word repeatedly to be a bit facetious (teasing or joking with the reader a little)
June 28, 2019
I suppose it means that he is tall but you wouldn't see him and say "wow, he's tall." Conspicuous means that the thing you are talking about is immediately noticeable.
June 28, 2019
