ㅤㅤㅤ
get me wrong / misunderstand Are they interchangeable? Is “Don’t get me wrong” the same as “Don’t misunderstand me”? Does it work with other forms too? For example: “You’re getting me wrong” = “You are misunderstanding me”? “You got me wrong” = “You misunderstood me” ? Thank you.
Jun 30, 2019 9:19 AM
Answers · 5
Hi there, What an interesting question! I never thought about using the same language in different forms as you have written here. Yes, "Don't get me wrong, ..." does mean about the same as "Don't misunderstand me, ...", but they have slightly different functions I'd say. "Don't get me wrong, ..." is a polite request for the person to please believe the next thing that you say. If you said 'Don't misunderstand me, ..." It sounds a bit more like a direct instruction, and it may even suggest that you think the person will try to misunderstand you. Compare these examples: - "Don't get me wrong, I love spending time with your family. It's just that I like to have my own space, you know?" -> Very tentative and considerate. - "Don't misunderstand me, if I have to spend time with your family then I will and I won't embarrass you, but I don't want to if I don't have to." -> Maybe someone said this in an argument. So I would say "Don't get me wrong, ..." is more like saying "Please understand that ...". ------------------- Unfortunately the other forms are not used, though it's a nice idea! I could probably understand you if you used these in conversation, but I would not recommend intentionally learning them. It's best to learn these phrases as a whole, don't try to break them down too far. Interestingly, though, you can say "You've got me all wrong.". This means "You have misunderstood my personality." / "You have somehow gotten an incorrect impression of me." / "That's not what I'm like." etc. I hope that helps, any questions just ask :)
June 30, 2019
Michael gives an excellent, full and noteworthy answer. I would disagree with his comment that 'the other forms are not used' I would argue the progressive/continuous forms are equally as valid. You might hear such expressions with 'all' included. E.g: 'Look! You're getting me all wrong!' meaning 'you're failing to understand what I'm trying to say.' when said in an interview(for example). This is a rather difference use/meaning than that which was superbly explained by Michael
June 30, 2019
