Tâm
Does "the tenth of March, 2019" mean 10/3/2019 or "the tenth day of March, 2019"? Thanks!
Jul 1, 2019 9:27 AM
Answers · 8
The 10th of March 2019 is both the 10th day of March AND 10/3/19
July 1, 2019
Yes in British English we say or write the day first, then the month, and finally the year in full. In American English the format is Month first then the day then the full year. However in both British and American you can omit the first part of the year if you want 10/3/19 Tenth March 2019 = British 10/3/19 Third day of tenth month = American 3rd of October 2019. sometimes this can cause problems in international communications, but not as much as it used to because of the fact that all computers usually come pre programmed with American settings and the world is adjusting to this.
July 1, 2019
it's mean the 10 of march 2019 , but if they wanted to say the " the tinth (day) in march if it's this way they mean the tinth day of march month 👌🏽🧐 i hope that helped you
July 1, 2019
Your welcome, if you are sending/receiving to a British person 10/3/19 you are sending/receiving 10th tenth March. if you send or receive 10/3/19 from an American person you are sending/receiving 3rd October, that's why it is always a good idea to say and write in this format. 3rd March 2019 or 3rd October 2019, then the other person knows.
July 1, 2019
