Evangeline
Can somebody please translate this?? "해라체 자체가 하나의 어미예요. '-라'라는 해라체의 어미와 다양한 동사들이 결합하는 거죠. 자라, 써라, 읽어라 같이요.. 해라체 같은 어미가, 청자(대화 상대방)를 어느 정도로 존대하느냐에 따라서 여러 종류가 있어요. 반말체, 하게체, 해요체, 하십시오체로요. 뒤로 갈 수록 대화 상대방을 높이는 어미에요!"
Jul 1, 2019 4:04 PM
Answers · 2
“해라체 itself is one of the endings. It’s the ‘-라’ ending of 해라체 combined with various verbs. Sleep(자다 + -라), Write it(쓰다 + -라), Read it(읽다 + -으라), etc. There are various endings like 해라체, depending on the level of respect towards the listener(person on the other end of the conversation). Such as 반말체, 하게체, 해요체, and 하십시오체. They are endings that put the listener in a higher up position as you go on (meaning 하십시오체 is more formal than 해요체, etc)!”
July 1, 2019
