Saffy
Be Good At 1. Are both correct? I'm good at playing soccer. I'm good at soccer. 2. Which one sounds more natural? I'm really good at soccer. I'm good at soccer very much. I don't feel like "very much" is used with "be good at," but I might be wrong.
Jul 3, 2019 12:44 AM
Answers · 6
1. Are both correct? I'm good at playing soccer. I'm good at soccer. Both are correct, but "I'm good at soccer" is far better. "I'm good at playing soccer" sounds a childish. ie. What you'd expect a child up to a certain age to say. An adult would almost always say the 2nd form. 2. Which one sounds more natural? I'm really good at soccer. I'm good at soccer very much. I don't feel like "very much" is used with "be good at," but I might be wrong. The correct (and natural) form is "I'm really good at soccer". "I'm good at soccer very much" is incorrect.
July 3, 2019
Thank again, Preslav! Very helpful!
July 3, 2019
You're welcome, Saffy! 'very much' can't modify 'good' - you're right for saying that. It's used like an adverb instead (e.g. I like you very much.)
July 3, 2019
Thank you, Preslav! Is the reason why "very much" can't use with "be good at" "very much" can't modify the adjective "good"?
July 3, 2019
1. Yes - both sentences are absolutely correct. 2. You can't use 'very much' in this case. Say instead: I'm very good at soccer (playing soccer).
July 3, 2019
