Beshoy
Still +infinitive or +gerund Do you still study /studying ? Are you still study /studying ?
Jul 4, 2019 8:36 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Beshoy. Good question! Actually, the word "still" does not have any impact on whether you use the infinitive or gerund form. "Do" and "Are" are the words in the two examples that determine if you must use "study" or "studying". The correct sentences would be: Do you still study? (present simple) Are you still studying? (present progressive) I hope this helps. Good luck!
July 4, 2019
