Pelin
Are these the same? Keep your hands above your head. Put your hands above your head.
Jul 4, 2019 8:43 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Pelin! No, they are not the same. "Put your hands above your head" means that your hands are not above your head and the person wants you to put them there. "Keep your hands above your head" means that your hands are already above your head and the person wants them to stay there. Good luck!
July 4, 2019
Hi, in my opinion the meaning is different.the verb keep is to retain something.this verb means to have something in one´s possession or control- The verb put means to place in a specified condition,
July 4, 2019
No, they’re not the same. “Keep your hand above your head” is used when the person’s hands are ALREADY above his/her head, and you want the hands to REMAIN above the head. “Put your hands above your head” is used when the person’s hands are NOT above his/her head, and you want the hands to be raised above the head.
July 4, 2019
