天行者
How can I remember English words? Many English words are so long! I can't remember them . Usually ,I have to read these words ,again and again 。 Should I try to copy these words? Give me some suggestion ,please.
Jul 5, 2019 2:25 AM
Answers · 5
Depending on the word, you can see if there is a shorter word that means the same thing, and memorise that instead. Eg. Malicious -> bad That was a malicious person/That was a bad person. You could also try using a flashcard app like Anki to memorise words you're having difficulty remembering. Another strategy to use is learning vocabulary words in sentences, to learn their context. Eg. You are learning words related to body parts. Stomach -> Cows have four stomachs to digest food./I have an empty stomach, so I am hungry. That type of thing.
July 5, 2019
Put them into sentences. That way you will not only learn the word but also the context it should be used in. So if you find a word in a sentence in an article copy out the whole sentence. Also find synonyms for the word that you don't and put them after a slash in your sentence, that will remind you of the meaning. Example: "bewilder". "He was bewildered/baffled/mystified by the tasks ahead of him. If you don't know any synonyms then put the definition in brackets after the word IN ENGLISH Example: "bewilder". "He was bewildered ("cause (someone) to become perplexed and confused.") by the tasks ahead of him." Hope this helps
July 5, 2019
