Sanya
What does "tame" mean in "many sports cars are tame enough..."? Many sports cars are tame enough for ordinary city driving. Owners point out these distinct city advantages: economy of fuel and garage space, and ease of handling in traffic and in parking. I suppose that TAME might mean useful and economical. Is that right? Thank you!
Jul 6, 2019 1:15 PM
Answers · 6
Just like you can tame a wild animal to be more placid and controllable in a domestic environment, the writer is saying a powerful sports car can be 'tamed' as well. The sports car can be mastered or controlled so that it equally works on a suburban street as a raceway.
July 6, 2019
Tame could possibly refer to the ease of handling. I think what they are trying to say is that there are sports cars which may have lower acceleration and better low gear performance which makes it easier to drive in the city. I don't think they're talking about getting more comfortable with the car though, it's probably more about how it behaves when driving slowly. Tame like Miguel said means docile but it can also be applied to wardrobe and other things like that so it can mean just "restrained" in a less literal way.
July 6, 2019
Thank you all who anwered my questions. One thing I am still not clear about is that the original two sentences are in the same paragraph, and there are the only two in it. It seems that the two sentences are isolated. What owners point out seems to have nothing to do with its previous sentence "Many sports cars are tame enough for ordinary city driving." Do you think so? Thank you.
July 6, 2019
Tame = docile, easy to control. It's like the author is comparing sports cars to wild animals, difficult to control.
July 6, 2019
