Taylor Walker
No quiero perder el tiempo tampoco = Tampoco quiero perder el tiempo (?) Hi, I understand that "I don't want to waste time, either" translates to "No quiero perder el tiempo tampoco" but sometimes I would hear words like "tampoco" or "también" in the start of a sentence, so, could I also say "Tampoco quiero perder el tiempo" instead? Thank you! ¡Gracias!
Jul 6, 2019 2:49 PM
Answers · 4
is the same. it is well said in both ways Es lo mismo Se puede decir de las dos maneras
July 7, 2019
Translation algorithms may maintain the word order of the base language. That would be a problem. The sentence you present is incorrect, because this double negation doesn't work in this case. The correct form would be Tampoco quiero perder el tiempo. The position of the adverb may depend on how the sentence was composed, but usually the adverb doesn't go at the end: - No quiero perder el tiempo. - Yo tampoco quiero perder el tiempo. or Quiero estudiar en la universidad. (Pero) Tampoco quiero perder el tiempo (estudiando algo que no sirva). Some examples from El País: - Aznar tampoco fue a la misa. -- Rogge afirma que Armstrong no es el más grande, pero tampoco es un tramposo. - Aunque quisieran adquirirlas nuevas, tampoco podrían. - Dicen que el nacionalismo se cura viajando. Pues tampoco. Hay gente que viaja que dice muchas tonterías.
July 6, 2019
Hello. Yes, in spanish that is correct. "Tampoco" is a negation adverb and you can use it in the start and in the end. Grammatically, negation adverbs go in the end. But it works at the beginning too, specially in oral speaking. The meaning doesn't change. For example the sentence I don't have money to eat, time either, you can write/say: No tengo dinero para comer, tampoco tiempo. Also, you can say: No tengo dinero para comer, tiempo tampoco. In this case the word "no" is the first negation clause. The adverb "tampoco" works as the second clause. I hope this will be helpful.
July 6, 2019
gramaticalmente en español es lo mismo que esté al comienzo o al final de la oracion, tiene que ver mas con el enfasis que le quieras dar, la doble negacion: NO....TAMPOCO, seria un refuerzo pero ambas estan bien expresadas.
July 6, 2019
