Yusuke
What does "bullet points" mean?
Jul 7, 2019 12:14 PM
Answers · 6
it generally refers to the "bullet point" in a list symbolised like this with some marker or another. * or some other mark. * like this * third bullet point. • the bullet point on my keyboard obtained by pressing option plus number 8 • the next bullet point •<-- this is what bullet points are the international recognised bullet point symbol, but you can choose your own Usually it is the items that the writer wants to point out in the text or on a visual presentation. It can also mean the major or key points that the writer or speaker wants to draw attention to, in their speech or presentation.
July 7, 2019
It is the punctuation dot, as the answer states. However, it can also refer to the key points, as the other answer states. For example, if someone asks for a few bullet points about something, they are asking for a list of the key points.
July 7, 2019
They are probably called "bullets" because the bullets used with old-fashioned guns were perfectly round balls of lead, and also because the word "bullet" carries the idea of making a strong impact.
July 7, 2019
It means 'key points' or 'main points', the most important, crucial moments.
July 7, 2019
..
July 7, 2019
Show more
