Rebecca
What is the difference between 早上好 and 早安? As I understand both mean "Good morning". But what is the difference? Are there any occasions where one is used over another?
Jul 7, 2019 1:59 PM
Answers · 4
In China, people use to say早上好. In Taiwan, people use to say早安
July 7, 2019
Both these means "Good morning". I seldom say"早上好", I say "早" or "早呀", it's more casual. It's a little formal when we say "早上好". When I send a message on Wechat sometimes I will say "早安"。 People in Taiwan or Hong Kong like say "早安"。
July 7, 2019
“早上好”和“早安”的意思和用法完全一样。
July 8, 2019
Actually I think 早上好 can be used to greet anyone in the morning. But 早安 is a little formal, and usually used to greet old pelple.
July 7, 2019
