Lyubov
What does " to share a sense of humor" mean? Please, could you help me understand the expression? What does " to share a sense of humor" mean? If one person has a sense of humor but another one does not have the sense of humor how can the first one share his sense of humor? Another one will not have a sense of humor, anyway. Does this expression just mean to understand jokes?
Jul 9, 2019 8:10 AM
Answers · 2
Sharing a sense of humor means both people find the same things funny. A person's "sense of humor" describes the things that they find funny. So, if two people have the "same sense of humor" or "share a sense of humor", they laugh at the same types of things. If one person has one type of "humor" and the other one does not, they do not share a sense of humor, and it means they do not find the same things funny.
July 9, 2019
