Mehrdad
Personal pronouns I think that possessive adjectives are adjectives only. Why in English they consider them a type of pronoun?What is the logic behind that? In this sentence ''It is his car'' ''his'' doesn't sound personal to me at all! Yet it is a personal pronoun!
Jul 11, 2019 7:35 AM
Answers · 4
Michael's reference is excellent. The description is brief and correct.
July 11, 2019
Thanks Mary,but If I say ''that is Mary's car''...then that is not personal!(it belongs to you and not to me) I have also seen somewhere that there are 2 kinds of personal pronouns(subjective and objective)so possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns can't be personal pronouns.
July 11, 2019
It is called a personal pronoun because the car belongs to him. If this is my cup, it is personalized because it belongs to me and is not just a cup in general.
July 11, 2019
July 11, 2019
