Rustam Mulyukov
Keep one's head above water I found the meaning of this idiom: "Trying not to fall behind in work, other duties or financially." There is the song "Head above water" has written by Avril Lavigne. https://genius.com/Avril-lavigne-head-above-water-lyrics But the singer sings about the Lyme disease (not about work, other duties or financially). 'God, keep my head above water'. I understood that the singer sings 'literally' about 'water'. I don't understand where did she use the idiom? Can someone explain to me, why?
Jul 15, 2019 3:23 PM
Answers · 5
The starting point is an image of a drowning person. If they keep their head above water (out of the water), they will live. If they don't, they will die. Figuratively, people can be drowning in debt and drowning in troubles and their goal is to "keep their head above water." So keeping one's head above water means just barely managing to survive (at work, at university, in life).
July 15, 2019
There are other meanings that would fit better in this context: - To just be able to continue doing what you do - To (barely) avoid being consumed by a stressful or unpleasant situation (often related to work or finance). - To manage to survive, especially financially The word "water" in this expression is used as a metaphor for troubles that can overwhelm you.
July 15, 2019
Her video clip just confused me =\ Thank you, Jazz!
July 16, 2019
With the idiom you mentioned, water is a metaphor for problems or difficulties. When one is trying to 'keep their head above water', they are trying to rise above their problem. In Lavigne's situation, her problem is the disease. If she doesn't overcome this problem, she will die (drown). People often use this idiom when they are talking about financial problems or responsibilities, but it can also be used to describe an emotional or turbulent time in their life (ie. health, breakups, loss of a job/loved one).
July 15, 2019
