Sultan
1. What are the difference between repercussions and consequences? 2. Do they have positive meaning? 3. I have difficulty to pronounce "repercussions"!
Jul 15, 2019 9:19 PM
Answers · 6
They can be used interchangeably, depending on the context. repercussion - something usually bad or unpleasant that happens as a result of an action, statement, etc., and that usually affects people for a long time — usually plural We didn't expect the decision to have such serious/enormous/tremendous repercussions. [=consequences] consequence - something that happens as a result of a particular action or set of conditions [Can be positive or negative.] The slightest error can have serious consequences. (negative) One of the best consequences of lifting weights is building muscles. (positive)
July 15, 2019
First you need to correct your question.... What is the difference
July 15, 2019
Thanks, Javier
July 15, 2019
I think it's the same. Both are the results of an action (positive or negative)
July 15, 2019
