Patrycja
to wear - verbs Hi! Could you help me to match those words with proper verbs? 📌glasses - Is both 쓰다 and 끼다 correct?Which one is used more often? 📌 belt - is it 차다 (it’s around your body) or 매다 (you need to fasten it) 📌 scarf - 차다, 매다, 두르다, 하다? 📌all these head accesories like hairclips, headbands etc. are just 쓰다? 📌 bracelet - 끼다, 차다? 📌 earrings - just 하다? 📌 necklace - 차다, 매다, 하다? ❓Generally I have a question - if some words match more than 1 verb, can I freely use whatever I want or some of them sound „better”? ❓ When can I use 하다? ❓what is the definition of 끼다? I heard it’s for things that I wear on my hands, but it doesn’t make sense with glasses ❓Is 두르다 only for a scarf?
Jul 16, 2019 10:47 AM
Answers · 3
Here's how I use those words, with the best choice listed first. - glasses - 쓰다, 끼다. - belt - 매다, 차다, 하다. - scarf - 두르다, 매다, 하다. - necktie - 매다, 하다. - hair clips - 꽂다, 하다. - hairbands - 두르다, 하다. - bracelets - 끼다, 차다, 하다. - earrings - 달다, 하다, 걸다. - necklaces - 하다, 걸다. - rings - 끼다. You can note the verbs' original meanings: - 쓰다(1) = wear on the head (hats), usually like a covering. - 쓰다(2) = put on glasses. This 쓰다 is a special case applying only to glasses. - 끼다 = fit or slip tightly on (반지(ring), 장갑(gloves) and other hand wears). It's common for glasses too. - 매다 = tie (around). - 두르다 = put on (loosely) around the head, neck, shoulder, arm, or whole body. - 꽂다 = stick (as accessories in hair). - 차다 = install (emphasizes the equipment-like feel - 시계(wristwatch)/수갑(handcuffs)을 차다). - 달다 = attach, hang. - 신다 = put on by pulling upward (구두/양말을 신다) - 하다 = wear (loose substitute word especially suitable for add-on accessories but not for main attire and essentials like glasses, hats, shoes, socks, and so on.) When more than one verbs apply, they can all be used. Sometimes there may be a more dominant word, but not always. Some uses might vary with the person too.
July 16, 2019
