Mehrdad
Why is it wrong to say.... I enjoyed party. why do we need to say I enjoyed myself at the party? Is it possible to use I enjoyed myself?
Jul 16, 2019 11:09 AM
Answers · 4
I disagree with the other answers. I think the "myself" variant is common in the US, it isn't a higher level of enjoyment, and it doesn't have a different relation to the event. It seems slightly less casual. How was the party? I enjoyed it. I enjoyed myself.
July 16, 2019
They both mean pretty much the same thing, although: "I enjoyed the party" means that you had fun at the event, whereas "I enjoyed myself at the party" means that you had fun; your enjoyment didn't necessarily have anything to do with the event. This is an idiomatic phrase, so its use is more informal. It also illustrates a higher level of enjoyment than simply to say "I enjoyed the party."
July 16, 2019
Hi! This is a difference between American and British English. In British English, they will say: "I enjoyed myself at the party." In American English, we will say: "I enjoyed the party." Make sure that you use the word THE! With some exceptions, most nouns require the word THE or A. The sentence "I enjoyed party" is incorrect because you left out the word THE. I hope this was helpful. Feel free to send me a message if you need any more help! Dakota
July 16, 2019
I enjoyed the party. (the party was nice) I enjoyed myself at the party. (I had a good time there) Both variants are fine
July 16, 2019
