Mehrdad
come again=repeat yourself I think that come again is informal and sounds rude when we address strangers... Kindly,correct me if I'm wrong.
Jul 17, 2019 3:14 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
In my usage “Come again” has a sense of incredulity. I can’t believe you said that. I’m offended or shocked. I wouldn’t necessarily think you are being stupid but more likely rude or insensitive.
July 17, 2019
Thank you,Chris,Michael,Bruno.
July 17, 2019
In my circles, it's a mild insult to a family member or friend roughly meaning "Are you stupid? I can't believe you did that/you are going to do that!"
July 17, 2019
In this "please say again" usage, this is (southern) British English, idiomatic, and not at all intended as offensive, in my experience. All it means is "I didn't understand ; please repeat." From a similar cultural background, "you what?" has similar meaning and often more aggressive or rude intent.
July 17, 2019
It’s antiquated or very elitist
July 17, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish